Auction 154
Starts in 17 day(s) 15 hour(s)

Single coins and coin groups. Ancient, medieval and islamic coins:

Including coins of the Dr. W. Haisken collection.

Roman Imperial Coinage Constantius II. (337 - 361 n. Chr.)

Lot 1300

Lot 1300

Starting price 50 €

You have to be logged in to place a bid

Constantius II. (337 - 361 n. Chr.). Follis (Bronze) 350 n. Chr. Rom.
Vs: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Büste mit Perldiadem, Panzer und Globus in der Hand rechts. Im Feld links: A.
Rs: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Kaiser mit Speer nach rechts galoppierend, vor ihm kniender Barbar. Unter dem Pferd Schild und Speer.
Im Abschnitt: R P.

25 mm. 5.01 g.

RIC 195.
Fast vorzüglich / sehr schön.
Aus alter französischer Privatsammlung