Auction 154
Starts in 17 day(s) 13 hour(s)

Single coins and coin groups. Ancient, medieval and islamic coins:

Including coins of the Dr. W. Haisken collection.

Roman Imperial Coinage Elagabalus (218 - 222 AD)

Lot 1190

Lot 1190

Estimated price 80 €
Starting price 80 €

You have to be logged in to place a bid

Elagabalus (218 - 222 n. Chr.). Antoninianus (Silver) 218 - 219 n. Chr. Rom.
Vs: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG. Büste mit Lorbeerkranz und Paludament rechts.
Rs: FIDES EXERCITVS. Fides mit Adler und Feldzeichen nach links sitzend, davor weiteres Feldzeichen.

22 mm. 5.03 g.

BMC 109, C. 30, RIC 68.
Fast vorzüglich / sehr schön.
Aus alter französischer Privatsammlung