Auction 154
Starts in 17 day(s) 15 hour(s)

Single coins and coin groups. Ancient, medieval and islamic coins:

Including coins of the Dr. W. Haisken collection.

Roman Imperial Coinage Domitianus (81 - 96 n. Chr.)

Lot 1170

Lot 1170

Estimated price 70 €
Starting price 70 €

You have to be logged in to place a bid

Domitianus (81 - 96 n. Chr.). Denar (Silber) 95 - 96 n. Chr. Rom.
Vs: [IMP CAES DO]MIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Kopf mit Lorbeerkranz rechts.
Rs: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva mit Lanze nach links stehend.

18 mm. 3.48 g.

BMC 235, C. 290, RIC 790.
Schrötlingsfehler auf Rs., Patina, fast vorzüglich / sehr schön.
Aus alter französischer Privatsammlung