Auction 154
Starts in 17 day(s) 17 hour(s)

Single coins and coin groups. Ancient, medieval and islamic coins:

Including coins of the Dr. W. Haisken collection.

Roman Imperial Coinage Vespasianus (69 - 79 n. Chr.)

Lot 1156

Lot 1156

Estimated price 70 €
Starting price 70 €

You have to be logged in to place a bid

Divus Vespasianus

Vespasianus (69 - 79 n. Chr.). Denar (Silber) 80 - 81 n. Chr. Rom.
Vs: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Kopf mit Lorbeerkranz rechts.
Rs: Zwei Capricorne nach links und rechts, gemeinsam einen runden Ehrenschild mit der Inschrift S C tragend, darunter Globus.

18 mm. 3.15 g.

C. 497, RIC 357.
Patina, fast sehr schön / sehr schön.
Aus alter französischer Privatsammlung