Auction 154
Starts in 17 day(s) 17 hour(s)

Single coins and coin groups. Ancient, medieval and islamic coins:

Including coins of the Dr. W. Haisken collection.

Roman Imperial Coinage Vespasianus (69 - 79 n. Chr.)

Lot 1154

Lot 1154

Estimated price 70 €
Starting price 70 €

You have to be logged in to place a bid

Vespasianus (69 - 79 n. Chr.). Denar (Silber) 79 n. Chr. Rom.
Vs: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Kopf mit Lorbeerkranz rechts.
Rs: TR POT X COS VIIII. Columna rostrata, darauf eine Statue mit Strahlenkranz und Speer.

18 mm. 2.58 g.

C. 559, RIC 1065.
Patina, sehr schön.
Aus alter französischer Privatsammlung