Auction 124

Ancient, Medieval, Islamic and World Coins, Medals.
- Augustean hoard of Brohl-Lützing
- Late Roman solidi in top preservation

Lot 1217

Lot 1217

Estimated price 25 €

Galerius Maximianus (305 - 311 n. Chr.).
Follis (Bronze). 307 - 308 n. Chr. Serdica.
Vs: GAL MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Kopf mit Lorbeerkranz rechts.
Rs: GENIO AVGVSTI / Stern - Gamma / SM SD. Genius mit Füllhorn und Patera nach links stehend.

27 mm. 6,47 g.
RIC 35.
Fast vorzüglich / sehr schön.