Auction 124

Ancient, Medieval, Islamic and World Coins, Medals.
- Augustean hoard of Brohl-Lützing
- Late Roman solidi in top preservation

Lot 1167

Lot 1167

Estimated price 80 €

Nero (54 - 68 n. Chr.).
As (Kupfer). Lugdunum (?).
Vs: NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M. Belorbeerter Kopf links.
Rs: Neptun mit Dreizack und Delfin nach links stehend zwischen S - C.

27 mm. 10,33 g.
RIC -; BMC - (vgl. 391 Anm., ähnliches Hybrid in Walters Coll (Pl. 48.11)).
Äußerst selten. Patina, sehr schön / fast sehr schön.