Auction 124

Ancient, Medieval, Islamic and World Coins, Medals.
- Augustean hoard of Brohl-Lützing
- Late Roman solidi in top preservation

Lot 1159

Lot 1159

L. Marcius Philippus.
Denar (Silber). 56 v. Chr. Rom.
Vs: ANCVS. Kopf des Ancus Marcius mit Diadem rechts, im Feld links Augurenstab.

18 mm. 3,61 g.
Cr. 425/1; Syd. 919.
Patina, sehr schön.