Auction 120

Ancient, Medieval, World Coins, Medals, Islamic coins and Numismatic Literature

Europe France

Estimated price 950 €
Kingdom Karl IX. (1560 - 1574)

Frankreich. Königreich. Karl IX. (1560 - 1574).
Ecu d'or au soleil (Gold). 1566 A. Paris.
Vs: CAROLVS VIIII D G FRANC REX MDLXVI. Bekröntes Wappen, darüber Sonnenschliff.
Rs: CHRISTVS REGNAT VINCIT ET IMPERAT. Tatzenkreuz.

25 mm. 3,39 g.
Duplessy 1057; Friedberg 378; Ciani 1343.
Vorzüglich / fast Stempelglanz.