Auction 85

Greek coins from the collection Prof. Dr. Peter Robert Franke
Co-author of the opulently illustrated book "Die griechische Münze" by Franke/Hirmer and of many other important academic publications.

Greek Sizilien

Result 50 €

Messana und die Mamertinoi

Sizilien. Messana und die Mamertinoi.
Bronze (Pentachalkon). 2. Jhdt. v. Chr.
Vs: Kopf des Zeus mit Lorbeerkranz rechts.
Rs: Krieger mit Schild und Speer nach rechts kämpfend; im Feld rechts Monogramm.

18 mm. 1,41 g.
HGC 2, 858; SNG Copenhagen 465.
Sehr selten. Sehr schön.
Slg. Prof. Dr. Peter Robert Franke.