September Auction 46

Ancient, Medieval, World and Islamic Coins, Medals

Greek Sizilien

Tauromenion

Sizilien. Tauromenion.
Bronze. 2. Jhdt. v. Chr.
Vs: Kopf der Athena mit korinthischem Helm links.
Rs: Pegasos nach links fliegend.

22 mm. 7,11 g.
HGC 2, 1580; CNS III, S. 223, 29.
Selten. Sehr schön.